Accident Summary Nr: 1001320 - Employee amputates finger in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101940476 | 12/11/1986 | 3523 | 0 | Scranton Manufacturing Company Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on December 4, 1986, Employee #1 was making a bend on a piece of 14-gauge metal that was 37 in. wide by 59 in. long. Fifteen other bends had been made on this piece. As he pushed the material into the press brake, the back side of the piece slipped off the back stop, allowing his right hand to go into the point of operation. His right index finger was amputated. The equipment being used was a Cincinnati mechanical press brake #35304 with a rated capacity of 150 tons at midstroke and 225 tons near the bottom. The distance from the brake bed to the bottom of the forming blade was approximately 4 in. Employee #1 had used the foot trip to activate the press brake.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101940476 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |