Accident Summary Nr: 1001312 - Employee amputates fingertip in unguarded riveter opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101940419 | 12/01/1986 | 3633 | 0 | Webster City Products Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning oil from the shaft of a Delta 10K riveter (Model No. DD 17-Striel #8809) when the machine cycled. She had been standing in front of the machine and had reached around the back side, but she did not remember if she stepped on the foot trip. Employee #1's fingertip was amputated in a 0.625-in.-wide by 1.75-in.-long opening. (A plastic guard covering the opening was installed approximately 5 working days after the accident.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101940419 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |