Accident Summary Nr: 100131.015 - Employee fractures both wrists in fall through semi-trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 100131.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271183.01510/24/2017811111Rss Trailer Repair Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 18, 2017, Employee #1 was checking the roof of a semi-trailer, looking for any damage, leaks and holes. The roof of the trailer starting cracking, like ice breaking, and Employee #1 fell through the roof. Employee #1sustained fractures to both of his wrists, and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Roof Collapse, Trailer, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1271183.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics