Accident Summary Nr: 100130.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed while operating a 135 ton hyd

Accident Summary Nr: 100130.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272621.01510/25/2017332322Lane Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was operating a 135 ton hydraulic press brake and placed his hand near the die. The employee slipped forward onto the foot pedal which engaged the press, crushing his two fingers. The employee sustained a fractured finger, tears to tendons, and lacerations.

Keywords: Finger, Fracture, Laceration, Press Brake, Slip, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272621.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators