Accident Summary Nr: 1001296 - EMPLOYEES STANDING ON TRUSSES FELL; WIND BLEW TRUSSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101931657 | 09/09/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Great Plains Supply Company |
Abstract: AT 4:15 PM ON SEPTEMBER 8, 1986, FIVE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING TRUSSES AN THE ROOF OF A GRAIN STORAGE BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEES HAD INSTALLED 23 OF THE TOTAL OF 25 TRUSSES. EMPLOYEES #1 AND 2 WERE STANDING ON THE TRUSSES, BRACING THEM TOGETHER WITH 2 BY 4'S. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE ON LADDERS AT THE WALLS WHERE THE TRUSSES RESTED, NAILING THE TRUSSES TO THE WALLS. A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE TRUSSES OVER IN A DOMINO EFFECT, CAUSING THE TRUSSES TO FALL 23 FEET TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEES #1 AND 2 FELL WITH THE TRUSSES. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED. THE TRUSSES HAD BEEN SUPPORTED BY GUY ROPES IN BOTH DIRECTIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101931657 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 101931657 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |