Accident Summary Nr: 100129.015 - Worker installing light fixture is killed in fall from catwa

Accident Summary Nr: 100129.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272608.01510/20/2017444210Outdoorlink Services, Inc

Abstract: On October 20, 2017, an employee was working for a store that sold outdoor power equipment. He was installing a light fixture. He was working from a catwalk. He fell from the catwalk to a concrete surface at ground level. He was killed.

Keywords: Catwalk, Construction, Fall, Lighting Fixture, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   55 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1272608.015 53 M Fatality Helpers, mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: 55 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: