Accident Summary Nr: 1001288 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN POINT OF OPERATION OF CENTERING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101931632 | 08/25/1986 | 3536 | 0 | Koehring Cranes & Excavation |
Abstract: AT 6:45 PM ON JUNE 19, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CENTERING MACHINE. NOT REALIZING THAT THE AUTOMATIC TOOL CHANGER WAS IN THE PROCESS OF CHANGING THE TOOL, HE REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION TO REMOVE SOME METAL SHAVINGS. HIS FINGER WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TOOL AND THE TOOL CHANGER AND WAS AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101931632 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |