Accident Summary Nr: 100128.015 - Employee sustains fracture and sprain in fall to lower level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271472.015 | 10/17/2017 | 611110 | Rsu 2 |
Abstract: On October 2, 2017, an employee was working at a middle school. She was carrying trash out of the building to place in a dumpster. She was taking the trash out of the north exit door of the gymnasium of the school. As she opened the door and stepped outside, her foot got caught between the approximately 50-millimeter (2-inch) gap between the building and the precast cement outdoor stairway. The cement stairs had handrails only on the right side in her direction of travel. The stairway was described in the narrative as damaged. This damage was considered a contributing factor. She fell off the steps and landed on her left side. She twisted her ankle. She was diagnosed as having sustained a ligament sprain in her left ankle and the fracture of her fibula. The narrative did not say whether or not she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271472.015 | 54 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |