Accident Summary Nr: 1001270 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY PART FROM TURRET LATHE, HIP FRACTURED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101931632 | 08/25/1986 | 3536 | 0 | Koehring Cranes & Excavation |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 4:45 PM ON APRIL 11, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A GIDDINGS AND LEWIS TAPE-OPERATED TURRET LATHE. THE LATHE HAD BEEN SET UP AND TWO CUTS HAD BEEN MADE IN THE WORK PIECE. AS HE WAS ABOUT TO MAKE A THIRD CUT, USING THE SAME TOOL, THE MACHINE APPARENTLY MALFUNCTIONED AND BURIED THE TURRET INTO THE WORK PIECE. THIS DISLODGED THE TURRET HEAD FROM THE MOUNTING PLATE INTO THE LATHE'S DOOR. THE DOOR, IN TURN, STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HIP. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN HIP.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101931632 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drilling and boring machine operators |