Accident Summary Nr: 100127.015 - Employee jumps from truck and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271576.015 | 10/24/2017 | 484110 | Usf Reddaway Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1, a new pick-up and delivery driver, was delivering a load of soil to a garden nursery. The employee was driving a 28 foot bobtail truck to deliver 4 pallets of soil, weighing a total of 8,184 pounds. He parked the truck on a street that was at a slight incline, and was attempting to use a non-powered pallet jack to remove the pallets of soils. Employee #1 successfully off-loaded one pallet and returned to the back of the truck for another. As he was standing between the loaded pallet jack, which was in the truck, and the liftgate on the back of the truck, the loaded pallet jack started to roll towards him on the liftgate. To avoid being struck by the load, the employee jumped off of the liftgate and onto the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left tibia and fibula, and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271576.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |