Accident Summary Nr: 100126.015 - Employee is struck in the face with a pressurized washout ca
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244763.015 | 06/29/2017 | 481112 | Trimac Transportation (West), Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was working on top of a pressurized tanker trailer to offload a latex product at a customer's location. The employee was having trouble offloading the product and opened a wash out cap that was pressurized. The employee was struck in the face and eye by the cap as it flew from the trailer. The employee was brought to the hospital for treatment and lost an eye. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244763.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |