Accident Summary Nr: 1001247 - CAUGHT FINGER KNIFE IN SLOT IN TURNING SHAFT; LOST FINGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101920874 | 05/21/1986 | 2011 | 0 | Cedar Rapids Meats Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE OPERATOR OF A BACON TUX MACHINE, HAD THE "FINGER KNIFE" SHE WAS WEARING BECOME CAUGHT IN A SLOT IN A TURNING SHAFT. SHE WAS REACHING TO RETRIEVE A BACON CARTON THAT HAD BECOME SNAGGED IN THE MACHINE. HER FINGER WAS AMPUTATED (TWISTED OFF).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101920874 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |