Accident Summary Nr: 1001221 - Employees overcome by paint fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115042145 | 02/28/1992 | 7389 | 0 | Ron Weber And Associates Of Iowa, Inc. |
| 115042160 | 02/28/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Atlas Painting And Industrial Coatings |
| 115042152 | 02/28/1992 | 9611 | 0 | Iowa Northland Regional Council Of Governments |
Abstract: A painting contractor hired by a company to paint shelves in its office used a special primer (Iowa Paint Manufacturing Co., Inc., PA-LAC synthetic primer) to adhere to the Formica surface of the shelves. The painter took the ten shelves, which measured 11 1/4 inches by 34 1/4 inches, to a storage room on the same floor, stood them on end, and leaned them against a wall directly under the intake of a ventilation system. He then proceeded to paint the shelves on one side using a roller. The fumes from the paint and primer went through the ventilation system and into the offices on that floor, including another company's telemarketing office, where 13 employees were overcome by the paint and primer fumes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115042145 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales occupations, other business services | ||
| 2 | 115042145 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales occupations, other business services | ||
| 3 | 115042145 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales occupations, other business services | ||
| 4 | 115042145 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales occupations, other business services | ||
| 5 | 115042145 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales occupations, other business services | ||
| 6 | 115042145 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales occupations, other business services | ||
| 7 | 115042145 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales occupations, other business services | ||
| 8 | 115042145 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales occupations, other business services | ||
| 9 | 115042145 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales occupations, other business services | ||
| 10 | 115042160 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 11 | 115042152 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 12 | 115042145 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales occupations, other business services | ||
| 13 | 115042145 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales occupations, other business services | ||
| 14 | 115042145 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales occupations, other business services | ||
| 15 | 115042145 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sales occupations, other business services |