Accident Summary Nr: 1001213 - Employee killed when crushed under loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115042111 | 01/08/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Steven Becker Construction |
Abstract: Two employees were taking sand from a pile in the yard of a house and putting it in the basement to form a base for a concrete floor. Employee #1 was holding a 3 ft by 5 ft piece of fiberboard over his head to form a chute for the sand to run down and into the basement. The other employee was gathering the sand using a Bobcat model 630 rubber-tired skid steer loader. The loader tipped forward and crushed Employee #1 under it. He was killed. The operator was improperly trained on the manufacturer's operating procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115042111 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |