Accident Summary Nr: 100121.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 100121.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271335.01510/24/2017332999Metalworks

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1 was changing and setting a die in the press brake. The press cycled and the die closed on his finger, crushing the finger, and amputating the fingertip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Crushing, Die, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1271335.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified