Accident Summary Nr: 1001205 - Employee's left thumb amputated on grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115042087 | 12/10/1991 | 3792 | 0 | Winnebago Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was making a chisel from a piece of 1/4 inch flat steel. The chisel measured approximately 4 inches by 8 inches. While the employee was sharpening the chisel's 4 inch side on a disk grinder that had a 20 inch wheel, the chisel's edge wedged between the grinding surface and the table top. The chisel tried to move flat up against the grinding wheel. With his left thumb between the chisel and the grinding surface, the employee pulled to the left. This caused the chisel to move to the wheel's upper portion, where it caught, then flew out and hit the employee on the head. His thumb was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115042087 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Patternmakers and model makers, metal |