Accident Summary Nr: 100120.015 - Employee is struck in head and falls from lifeguard tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1272209.015 | 10/24/2017 | 922160 | Los Angeles County Fire Department |
Abstract: At 6:52 p.m. on September 23, 2017, Employee #1, a lifeguard, was closing the shutters for a lifeguard tower at the end of his shift. One of the shutters struck the employee in the head. He was knocked unconscious, and fell through the tower ladderway opening, off the tower, and down to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a skull fracture and traumatic brain injury, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1272209.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |