Accident Summary Nr: 100119.015 - Employee is clearing a jam within a slicer and amputates thr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272534.015 | 10/24/2017 | 311999 | Kaolin Mushroom Farms, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on October 19, 2017, an employee was using a cutter to slice mushrooms. A mushroom was wedged into a hole next to some gears and the employee attempted to remove the mushroom. The backside of his glove was pulled into the gears and the employee amputated his right index finger, middle finger, and ring finger at the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272534.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |