Accident Summary Nr: 1001189 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101926608 | 04/28/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Cole Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying 18 in. concrete tile in a 13 ft deep trench. He was in a 5 ft high trench box when a small cave-in occurred. The excavator operator called out to warn him and Employee #1 stuck his head out of the end of the trench box. At that same time a second, larger, cave-in occurred and Employee #1 was struck in the head by a 52 1/2 lb rock. He died of a fractured neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101926608 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |