Accident Summary Nr: 1001171 - Employee's leg amputated when struck by train

Accident Summary Nr: 1001171 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10193418012/04/198616110Secondary Road Department - Clay County

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar front end loader south on a paved surface near C. F. Industries, three miles west of Spencer. As he crossed the railroad tracks, he apparently did not see the first of two engines on a ten-car train. The lead engine, equipped with a snowplow, struck the side of the front end loader, amputating Employee #1's left leg just below the knee. According to the Sheriff's office, witnesses reported that the train's engineer had blown the horn to warn Employee #1 of its approach.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FRONT END LOADER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, ENGINE, STRUCK BY, TRAIN, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101934180 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported