Accident Summary Nr: 100117.015 - Employee Strains Shoulders In Trench Cave-in And Did Not See

Accident Summary Nr: 100117.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270593.01510/23/2017237110Shepard Farms

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 22, 2017, Employee #1 was installing an 8 in. irrigation pipe into an approximate 3 ft deep by 3 ft wide trench. He stood in the bottom of the trench and faced east with his feet slightly under the irrigation pipe. While in the trench, the wet and sandy west side of the trench caved-in and struck the back of his legs. His legs buckled under the force of the trench wall collapse, which pushed him into the east side of the trench. As he fell, he tried to brace himself and strained his shoulders in the trench cave-in. Employee #1 did not seek medical attention.

Keywords: Cave-In, Installing, Irrigation Pipe, Shoulder, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1270593.015 1 M Non Hospitalized injury Farm workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: