Accident Summary Nr: 100117.015 - Employee Strains Shoulders In Trench Cave-in And Did Not See
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1270593.015 | 10/23/2017 | 237110 | Shepard Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 22, 2017, Employee #1 was installing an 8 in. irrigation pipe into an approximate 3 ft deep by 3 ft wide trench. He stood in the bottom of the trench and faced east with his feet slightly under the irrigation pipe. While in the trench, the wet and sandy west side of the trench caved-in and struck the back of his legs. His legs buckled under the force of the trench wall collapse, which pushed him into the east side of the trench. As he fell, he tried to brace himself and strained his shoulders in the trench cave-in. Employee #1 did not seek medical attention.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1270593.015 | 1 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |