Accident Summary Nr: 100116.015 - Employee's arm and hand are crushed between rolls of carpet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1272521.015 | 10/24/2017 | 314110 | Shaw Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on October 15, 2017, Employee #1 was starting a roll of carpet on the roll handler. He used his hand to start the carpet roll and, in doing so, got it caught between the live roll and idler roll on the machine. The employee was pulled between the two rolls and sustained a crushing injury to his arm and hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1272521.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |