Accident: 100115.015 - Carpenter Falls Through Roof And Fractures Pelvis
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1272512.015 | 10/18/2017 | All American Lumber, Inc. |
At 11:45 a.m. on October 12, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction materials and services company, were working at a one-story c onstruction storage building. They were using an MEC Scissor Lift, Model 2548HT , Serial Number 7103529, to access the roof in order to remove and replace damag ed metal roofing panels. Employee #1 stepped onto exposed roofing insulation in an area where the roof panel had been removed and not yet replaced. He fell th rough the roof to the concrete surface below, a fall height of approximately 21 feet. As he fell, he struck a metal storage rack located inside the building. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures to his pelvis.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1272512.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | FallDist: 20 FallHt:20 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |