Accident Summary Nr: 100115.015 - Carpenter falls through roof and fractures pelvis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1272512.015 | 10/18/2017 | 238990 | All American Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 12, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction materials and services company, were working at a one-story construction storage building. They were using an MEC Scissor Lift, Model 2548HT, Serial Number 7103529, to access the roof in order to remove and replace damaged metal roofing panels. Employee #1 stepped onto exposed roofing insulation in an area where the roof panel had been removed and not yet replaced. He fell through the roof to the concrete surface below, a fall height of approximately 21 feet. As he fell, he struck a metal storage rack located inside the building. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures to his pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1272512.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |