Accident Summary Nr: 100114.015 - Employee with feet entangled jumps from ladder and fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272510.015 | 10/24/2017 | 237990 | Kanawha Valley Construction And Erection |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1, an iron worker employed by a construction company, was working at a commercial building site. As he climbed down a ladder while wearing a fall protection harness and lanyard, the lanyard became entangled around his feet. Employee #1 jumped off the ladder and fell to the concrete below, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both heels.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 20 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272510.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |