Accident Summary Nr: 100113.015 - Employee is checking completed welds and is struck in head b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272501.015 | 10/24/2017 | 332312 | 4front Engineered Solutions |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 6, 2017, an employee had returned from his break and was inspecting the welds under a top plate. The employee was struck in the head by the leveler when the hook slipped off of the lip plate and the leveler fell. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272501.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |