Accident Summary Nr: 1001122 - AMMONIA LEAK RESULTED IN AMMONIA EXPOSURE FOR 31 EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101923332 | 03/19/1986 | 2011 | 0 | John Morrell & Company |
| 101923167 | 03/20/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Industrial Maintenance Ltd. |
| 101923613 | 03/20/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Professional Piping |
| 101923639 | 03/20/1986 | 7349 | 0 | Mossberg Sanitation, Inc. |
Abstract: ON MARCH 18, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 AM, EMPLOYEES #1-#10 WERE WORKING AT THEIR REGULAR JOBS ON THE CUT FLOOR (CONVERSION LINE). THE CUT FLOOR IS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET AWAY FROM A COOLER IN WHICH AN AMMONIA LEAK HAD OCCURRED THE DAY BEFORE (MARCH 17TH). EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #10 BEGAN EXPERIENCING CHEST PAINS, SHORTNESS OF BREATH AND DIFFICULTY IN BREATHING AND WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL. AT 11 AM THE REMAINING EMPLOYEES WERE EVACUATED. MANAGEMENT TOLD EVERYONE TO RETURN TO WORK AT 12 NOON. AT 12:28 AMBULANCES WERE AGAIN SUMMONED, AND EMPLOYEES #11 THROUGH #29 WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL. THESE EMPLOYEES EXPERIENCED THE SAME SYMPTOMS AS EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #10. EMPLOYEE #20 STOPPED BREATHING ON THE WAY TO THE HOSPITAL AND ONCE IN THE HOSPITAL, BUT WAS REVIVED BOTH TIMES. EMPLOYEES #30 AND #31 WERE NOT HOSPITALIZED, BUT VISITED THE COMPANY DOCTOR. THE AMMONIA EXPOSURE WAS CAUSED BY A BROKEN PIPE IN THE COOLER. THE LEAKING AMMONIA WAS CARRIED BY THE PLANT'S VENTILATION SYSTEM TO THE WORK AREAS OF EMPLOYEES #1 - #31.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 101923167 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 101923613 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 101923639 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 9 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 101923332 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 23 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 24 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 25 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 26 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 27 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 28 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 29 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 30 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 31 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 32 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 33 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 34 | 101923332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |