Accident Summary Nr: 1001114 - FINGERS CUT BY TABLE SAW BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101922839 | 03/03/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Central States Railroad Services |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING BOARDS TO BE USED IN CONSTRUCTING A CONTAINER FOR ACETYLENE TANK VALVES. WHEN THE BOARD HE WAS CUTTING STARTED TO FALL OFF THE TABLE, EMPLOYEE #1 GRABBED IT AND PUSHED IT BACK UP ONTO THE TABLE. HE INADVERTENTLY PUSHED HIS HAND INTO THE SAW BLADE, SUFFERING CUTS TO HIS FINGERS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101922839 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, n.e.c. |