Accident: 100110.015 - Employee Is Struck By Flying Steel Block From A Mechanical P
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1272490.015 | 10/24/2017 | Superior Production Llc |
At 11:00 a.m. on October 23, 2017, an employee was cycling the two hand controls on a Mechanical Power Press #7 and a 16 lb steel block was used to adjust the m agnet height of the press. The employee was struck in the right side of his che st and abdomen when the steel block was thrown from the press. The employee suf fered multiple injuries and fractures as well as experiencing cardiopulmonary ar rest. The employee was pronounced dead at 12:08 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1272490.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Pressing machine operators |