Accident Summary Nr: 100110.015 - Employee is struck by flying steel block from a mechanical p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1272490.015 | 10/24/2017 | 336370 | Superior Production Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 23, 2017, an employee was cycling the two hand controls on a Mechanical Power Press #7 and a 16 lb steel block was used to adjust the magnet height of the press. The employee was struck in the right side of his chest and abdomen when the steel block was thrown from the press. The employee suffered multiple injuries and fractures as well as experiencing cardiopulmonary arrest. The employee was pronounced dead at 12:08 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1272490.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Pressing machine operators |