Accident Summary Nr: 100108.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation when caught in ta

Accident Summary Nr: 100108.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272482.01510/23/2017336399Sanoh America, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 13, 2017, Employee #1 was working in the front load end of plating line number 13. A spool became tangled and the employee tried to untangle the line. The line moved and pinched his finger, resulting in a partial finger amputation of the ring finger on his right hand. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital and was treated and released.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Entangled, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272482.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts