Accident Summary Nr: 1001072 - Employee injured dodging falling boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104261821 | 04/15/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Pitt-Des Moines, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were on the load of an elevated derrick jumping the boom when 20 to 30 mph winds caught the boom and tipped it over. Trying to get out of the way, the two employees bailed off the jump box. The coworker slid down a guy line and was uninjured. Employee #1 fell 30 ft to the concrete and fractured bones in his feet. The employees were constructing an aboveground water tank.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104261821 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |