Accident Summary Nr: 100107.015 - Employee is overcome by Methyl Bromide and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 100107.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272484.01510/24/2017561710Industrial Fumigant Company, Llc.

Abstract: At 4:32 p.m. on October 23, 2017, an employee had completed a methyl bromide fumigation for an offsite office and had transferred some methyl bromide from a larger cylinder to a smaller one for the job. The employee transferred the chemicals while in the garage portion of the fumigation company's building and completed the off-site fumigation. The employee returned to the company's building and continued other work. The employee was later found incoherent by a coworker and police. The employee was transported to a local hospital where he later died. The coworker discovered that the larger methyl bromide cylinder had been leaking in the garage area.

Keywords: Chemical, Cylinder, Fumigant, Leak, Toxic Atmosphere

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272484.015 31 M Fatality Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations