Accident Summary Nr: 100106.015 - Employee is splashed with chemical mixture and suffers burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272478.015 | 10/24/2017 | 311999 | Country Pure Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:02 p.m. on October 9, 2017, an employee was working as a blender. The employee was closing a valve on a cleaning and sanitation system and the sulfuric sprayed out of the valve and contacted the rubber type apron he was wearing. The chemical splashed from the apron onto his pant legs and into his boot. The employee washed himself at a nearby wash station and changed his clothes. The employee reported the incident to his supervisor and later went to a hospital where he was admitted with second and third degree chemical burn injuries to his lower left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272478.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |