Accident Summary Nr: 1001049 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN MECHANICAL POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101920957 | 02/25/1986 | 3441 | 0 | Lear Siegler, Inc. Cuckler Division |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CHANGING THE DIE IN A MECHANICAL POWER PRESS. HE CALLED FOR EMPLOYEE #1 TO HELP REMOVE THE DIE. EMPLOYEE #1 ASSUMED THAT THE OTHER EMPLOYEE HAD TURNED OFF POWER TO THE PRESS AND DID NOT MAKE SURE. WHILE THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING THE DIE, EMPLOYEE #1 ACCIDENTALLY STEPPED ON THE FOOT CONTROL, ACTIVATING THE PRESS. HIS HAND WAS IN THE DIE WHEN THE RAM DESCENDED. THREE FINGERS WERE CAUGHT BETWEEN THE DIE AND RAM AND WERE AMPUTATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101920957 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |