Accident Summary Nr: 100103621 - Highway Employee Is Struck by Motor Vehicle and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309123404 | 06/27/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Shelly & Sands Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on June 25, 2005, a highway foreman was performing crack-sealing work on a four-lane interstate highway. After his crew had completed their shift, the foreman stepped back onto the highway to do some minor work. A motor vehicle struck and killed him. The weather was clear, however, visibility was considered a factor because the accident happened before sunrise. The foreman was wearing a safety vest and hardhat. Formal training had recently been provided to the foreman, and to one other member of the work crew who was assigned as the Worksite Traffic Supervisor (WTS). The WTS had received specialized training in the Manual of Uniform Traffic Control Devices, and had the authority to correct any deficiencies in the set-up of the work zone. The foreman and all other members of the work crew were experienced in this type of work, and had performed it routinely over the past several years.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309123404 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |