Accident Summary Nr: 100103.015 - Employee loses control of forklift and pins leg between stor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272394.015 | 10/24/2017 | 493110 | Schenker Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 18, 2017, an employee was operating a RAYMOND designated RT38 reach industrial truck (Model #752-DR32TT and Serial #752-14-BD45766) when it crashed in a rack upright. The employee lost control of the lift reach truck as he attempted to make the left turn into the aisle #C03, pinning his lower left leg between the lift and the storage rack's metallic upright. The employee suffered a crushing/ fractured left lower leg and was transported to Riverside University Healthcare. His leg was amputated at later date.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272394.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |