Accident Summary Nr: 100102656 - Employee electrocuted when crane line contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 100102656 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30533297503/19/20031611237310Ruhlin Co., The

Abstract: On March 19, 2003, Employee #1 and coworkers were relocating precast concrete traffic barriers in the eastbound direction of I-7,6 near mile post 52. A barrier was lifted by a 35-ton RT65 Grove truck crane and was being pushed into position by two laborers on the ground when the crane's line contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Photographs from the Coroner's Office show burn marks that verify the electric current entered Employee #1 through his hands and exited to the ground through his feet.

Keywords: BURN, CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305332975 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire