Accident Summary Nr: 100102656 - Employee electrocuted when crane line contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305332975 | 03/19/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Ruhlin Co., The |
Abstract: On March 19, 2003, Employee #1 and coworkers were relocating precast concrete traffic barriers in the eastbound direction of I-7,6 near mile post 52. A barrier was lifted by a 35-ton RT65 Grove truck crane and was being pushed into position by two laborers on the ground when the crane's line contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Photographs from the Coroner's Office show burn marks that verify the electric current entered Employee #1 through his hands and exited to the ground through his feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305332975 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |