Accident Summary Nr: 100102.015 - Two employees sustain electrical shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272401.015 | 10/24/2017 | 221122 | Cumberland Electric Membership Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 16, 2017, Employees #1 and #2 were working with coworkers to install a new wood pole for a single phase line. The power line was energized. As the crew was setting the new pole, the primary phase broke and contacted the new pole. Employees #1 and #2 contacted the pole, sustaining an electric shock. Both were hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272401.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line | |
| 2 | 1272401.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |