Accident Summary Nr: 100101955 - Employee killed when load of scrap metal fell on him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304487663 | 01/04/2002 | 1622 | 0 | Trumbull Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a crew of laborers were working under the base of one of the new bridges spanning the Cuyahoga River on the Ohio Turnpike. The crew was placing scrap metal, removed from the old bridge, onto the historic Erie Canal for temporary protection when, as a result of improper rigging, the load slipped and fell on Employee #1, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 120 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304487663 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |