Accident Summary Nr: 100101732 - Employee Dies in 340 Foot Fall from Telecommunication Tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304480817 | 04/30/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Nationwide Tower |
Abstract: An employee fell from the 340 foot elevation of a telecommunication tower. The employee was not properly trained and was not tied-off. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 500 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304480817 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 340 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |