Accident Summary Nr: 1001015 - EMPLOYEES INHALED LEAKING AMMONIA FUMES

Accident Summary Nr: 1001015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10192311801/28/198620260Wells Dairy Inc.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 3:15 ON JANUARY 27, 1986, THE EMPLOYEES ON THE ICE CREAM FILLING LINE SMELLED AMMONIA. THE ODOR SEEMED TO COME FROM DOWNSTAIRS. THE EMPLOYEES FIRST WENT TO A CONTROL ROOM FOR SAFETY. HOWEVER, AS THE SMELL WORSENED, THE EMPLOYEES WENT DOWN THE STAIRS AND OUTSIDE THE PLANT. THEY WERE TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL FOR OBSERVATION, AND SUBSEQUENTLY RELEASED. AN OPEN VALVE ON THE FIRST FLOOR CAUSED THE LEAK. ONE OF THE VALVES POPPED. A MAINTENANCE MAN HEARD IT AND SHUT IT OFF. THE AMMONIA WHICH LEAKED WAS WHAT REMAINED IN THE LINE. THE PLANT WAS AIRED OUT NO PROBLEMS REMAIN.

Keywords: LEAK, VENTILATION, AMMONIA, INHALATION, VALVE, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101923118 Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators
2 101923118 Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators
3 101923118 Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators
4 101923118 Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators
5 101923118 Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators
6 101923118 Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators
7 101923118 Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators
8 101923118 Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators
9 101923118 Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators
10 101923118 Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators
11 101923118 Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators
12 101923118 Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators
13 101923118 Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators
14 101923118 Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators