Accident Summary Nr: 1001015 - EMPLOYEES INHALED LEAKING AMMONIA FUMES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101923118 | 01/28/1986 | 2026 | 0 | Wells Dairy Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 3:15 ON JANUARY 27, 1986, THE EMPLOYEES ON THE ICE CREAM FILLING LINE SMELLED AMMONIA. THE ODOR SEEMED TO COME FROM DOWNSTAIRS. THE EMPLOYEES FIRST WENT TO A CONTROL ROOM FOR SAFETY. HOWEVER, AS THE SMELL WORSENED, THE EMPLOYEES WENT DOWN THE STAIRS AND OUTSIDE THE PLANT. THEY WERE TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL FOR OBSERVATION, AND SUBSEQUENTLY RELEASED. AN OPEN VALVE ON THE FIRST FLOOR CAUSED THE LEAK. ONE OF THE VALVES POPPED. A MAINTENANCE MAN HEARD IT AND SHUT IT OFF. THE AMMONIA WHICH LEAKED WAS WHAT REMAINED IN THE LINE. THE PLANT WAS AIRED OUT NO PROBLEMS REMAIN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101923118 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 2 | 101923118 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 3 | 101923118 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 4 | 101923118 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 5 | 101923118 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 6 | 101923118 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 7 | 101923118 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 8 | 101923118 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 9 | 101923118 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 10 | 101923118 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 11 | 101923118 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 12 | 101923118 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 13 | 101923118 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 14 | 101923118 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators |