Accident Summary Nr: 100099.015 - Employee inhales a plume of chlorine vapor and is hospitaliz

Accident Summary Nr: 100099.015 -- Report ID: 0936100 -- Event Date: 09/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272242.01510/24/2017712190U.S. Department Of The Interior - National Park Service (Nps) - Death Valley National Park

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 2, 2017, an employee was sampling chlorine levels in a pool and adding chlorine tablets. The employee did not to turn off the pumps prior to removing the cap, releasing chlorine vapor. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chlorine, Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272242.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts