Accident Summary Nr: 100099.015 - Employee inhales a plume of chlorine vapor and is hospitaliz
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1272242.015 | 10/24/2017 | 712190 | U.S. Department Of The Interior - National Park Service (Nps) - Death Valley National Park |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 2, 2017, an employee was sampling chlorine levels in a pool and adding chlorine tablets. The employee did not to turn off the pumps prior to removing the cap, releasing chlorine vapor. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1272242.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |