Accident Summary Nr: 100098.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated while servicing an HVAC u
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272375.015 | 10/23/2017 | 721110 | Soho House Chicago Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was inspecting an HVAC unit. The employee was getting the band number printed on the band to order stock parts. The employee locked-out the HVAC unit. The employee attempted to slow the rotating band with his hand and it got caught and pulled toward the pulley. The employee's left index finger tip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272375.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |