Accident Summary Nr: 1000967 - Employee overcome by smoke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125306050 | 03/12/1996 | 3061 | 0 | Schlegel North Carolina, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an assembler worker, and coworkers were nearby when scrap or tailings left in an extruder oven at 650 degrees F caught fire, burning other materials and residues. The employees experienced breathing problems as a result of smoke from the fire. Employee #1 suffered from asphyxia, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125306050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |