Accident Summary Nr: 1000959 - Employee's leg amputated after being caught in moving chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111124558 | 10/20/1995 | 7542 | 0 | Soft Cloth Auto Wash Inc, Operating As Magnum Car |
Abstract: Employee #1 stepped into a floor hole and her soccer shoe was caught on a moving chain. The employee's leg was pulled into the chain and pulley and severely damaged. Part of Employee #1's leg was later amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111124558 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. |