Accident Summary Nr: 1000942 - Employee dies of asphyxiation in pipeline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125290148 | 12/27/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Carl E. Smith, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a 24 in. natural gas pipeline to check a weld he had made from the outside on two pieces of metal pipe. He did not know that nitrogen was in the line and that he was crawling into an oxygen deficient atmosphere. He died of asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125290148 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |