Accident Summary Nr: 100094.015 - Employee catches arm on conveyor belt and amputates arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228119.015 | 04/26/2017 | 111339 | Jewel Date Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 24, 2017, an employee was washing the conveyor belt with a water hose. The employee saw some date residue underneath the conveyor belt and reached through an opening in the conveyor belt to clean it. The employee's left arm was caught between the conveyor belt and roller that was running as she was cleaning the date residue. The employee was hospitalized and her left arm was amputated above the elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228119.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |