Accident Summary Nr: 100094.015 - Employee catches arm on conveyor belt and amputates arm

Accident Summary Nr: 100094.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1228119.01504/26/2017111339Jewel Date Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 24, 2017, an employee was washing the conveyor belt with a water hose. The employee saw some date residue underneath the conveyor belt and reached through an opening in the conveyor belt to clean it. The employee's left arm was caught between the conveyor belt and roller that was running as she was cleaning the date residue. The employee was hospitalized and her left arm was amputated above the elbow.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1228119.015 48 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction