Accident Summary Nr: 1000934 - Employee dies of heart failure after surgery for broken leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111162731 | 06/15/1994 | 4812 | 0 | North State Telephone Company |
Abstract: A cable reel weighing in excess of 5,000 lb fell while being loaded, striking Employee #1's left leg and breaking both bones. He died 2 days later in the hospital after surgery from heart failure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111162731 | Fatality | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |