Accident Summary Nr: 100093.015 - Employee incurs leg lacerations when angle grinder kicks bac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269746.015 | 10/10/2017 | 236220 | D.L. Denman Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on his knees inside a water tank. He was operating a Dewalt 4011 Angle Grinder, Type 1, 120 V, 50/60 HZ, 12000 RPM with a Pro Star Cut Off Wheel, diameter 4.5, thickness 0.45 inches, max RPM 13300, and cutting off welding tacks inside the water tank. The angle grinder kicked back, and the cut off wheel struck and cut Employee #1's right knee and lower hamstring. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for lacerations that damaged bone and tendon in his leg and knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269746.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |