Accident Summary Nr: 100093.015 - Employee incurs leg lacerations when angle grinder kicks bac

Accident Summary Nr: 100093.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 10/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269746.01510/10/2017236220D.L. Denman Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on his knees inside a water tank. He was operating a Dewalt 4011 Angle Grinder, Type 1, 120 V, 50/60 HZ, 12000 RPM with a Pro Star Cut Off Wheel, diameter 4.5, thickness 0.45 inches, max RPM 13300, and cutting off welding tacks inside the water tank. The angle grinder kicked back, and the cut off wheel struck and cut Employee #1's right knee and lower hamstring. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for lacerations that damaged bone and tendon in his leg and knee.

Keywords: Construction vehicle, Grinder, Grinding Wheel, Guard, Kick Back, Knee, Laceration, Leg, Struck By, Water Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269746.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters