Accident Summary Nr: 100091.015 - Painter fractures ankle when ladder falls

Accident Summary Nr: 100091.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263338.01509/13/2017238320Ortiz Painting

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on September 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was working at a residence. He was standing on the fifth step of a ladder and painting a window when the ladder fell, causing the employee to fall. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a dislocated and fractured right ankle. The subsequent investigation determined that the ladder had not been secured.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Paint, Painter, Residential Construction, Unsecured, Work Platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1263338.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance