Accident Summary Nr: 1000900 - Teacher's eyes suffer chemical burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3032406 | 02/21/1989 | 8211 | 0 | Durham High School |
Abstract: Employee #1, a teacher, was rearranging chemicals within a chemical storeroom adjacent to the chemistry classroom. During a classroom project, some students who were assisting Employee #1 encountered an uncovered vial of what proved to be sodium metal. The students placed the vial on a work table adjacent to a running faucet. Apparently, water was inadvertently introduced into the vial. The sodium metal reacted to the water and, when observed by Employee #1, was being transported out of the classroom as the chemical exploded. Employee #1 suffered severe chemical burns to his eyes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3032406 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemistry teachers |